Property Division Lawyers for Divorce
[…] Property acquired and debt incurred before and during the marriage, whether held individually by a party or jointly by the parties, is subject to an equitable division in a divorce.  This means that assets (such as bank, investment and retirement accounts, real estate, and businesses), and liabilities (such as credit card debt or student loans), are not necessarily equally divided; rather, these assets will be divided in a manner that has a fair and equitable result for each spouse, based on factors set out in Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 208, Section 34 (also known as the “Section 34 Factors”).

Chapter 208, Section 34, specifies that “the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other…” The statute also sets forth that the Court must take into consideration a variety of factors when determining how to equitably divide assets and debts in a divorce including, but not limited to: the length of the marriage; the conduct of the parties during the marriage; the age, health, station,